Follow Us

Entertainment20th Abuja International Film Festival Announces Nominees And and Honorees

20th Abuja International Film Festival Announces Nominees And and Honorees

By SOLOMON NDA-ISAIAH

The Abuja International Film Festival has announced the nominees for its 20th edition, scheduled to take place from October 30th through November 3rd, 2023.

This year, the festival received an impressive 457 film submissions, out of which 101 were selected as official selections. From these, 39 films have made it to the prestigious nominees’ list.

The festival promises an exciting lineup of screenings, panel discussions, workshops and trainings at various centers across Abuja, including Silverbird Cinemas, the French cultural center, the Chinese cultural center, the Korean cultural center, Abuja Continental Hotel, and several outdoor locations.

These diverse venues create an immersive cinematic experience for both local film enthusiasts and international guests.In a release personally signed by the Festival officer Operations Fidelia Abah Duker, she said in addition to celebrating outstanding films, the 20th Abuja International Film Festival will honor 30 deserving individuals and organizations for their unwavering support during its two decades of existence.

These honorees have played a pivotal role in the growth and success of the festival, contributing significantly to the development of the Nigerian and international film industries.We are proud to present the list of nominees for the 20th Abuja International Film Festival:20TH ABUJA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL NOMINEESEXPERIMENTAL FILMThe Delectable Azeezah Sama – NigeriaIts Just Business – New Zealand18 – NigeriaRabbies – Spain The Return of Abel Frances – NigeriaElamosi – Nigeria SHORT FILM – NIGERIA Circle of Poverty – Adeyinka AdetoyiNgarannam – Homecoming – Joel Kachi BensonRehab Clinic – Elizabeth Ayodele Moist – Temitope Elijah OlaiyaGbese – Adesola Aduragbemi Oni The Major – Chukwuka Kenechukwu NdifeBring Me flowers – Prince DanielSecrets of the Farm – Jato EhijatorFEATURE FILM – NIGERIAJourney to Matyrdom – John Adayilor MosesThe other one – Lilian Amah AlukoTraditions – Maimuna Abaji YahayaAbè Ni – Victoria Ivie IraborDangerous Mission – Claret OnukoguSaving Raymond – Fati Zana Bukar Ivie – Opa Williams SHORT FILM – FOREIGN On Freedom Movement – UKSuitcase – IranSet Lam – France Takbir – SpainThe Deal – S/AfricaVictim 30 – UgandaDojo – USAOUTSTANDING ACTOR Ike Ogbonna – Saving Raymond – NigeriaMona Sodje – Clearly I see You – Nigeria Adam Juma – EOII – Tanzania Jude Orhora – Ivie – NigeriaWole Ojo – Dangerous Mission – Nigeria Seun Akindele – Abe Ni – NigeriaKelechi Udegbe – the other one – Nigeria Musa Isufi – The business of Pleasure – Macedonia OUTSTANDING ACTRESSSynthia Emade – Silent Storm – Cameroun Sola Sobowale – Double Dekoi – NigeriaLucy Ameh – The other one – NigeriaBinta Ayo Mogaji – Tradition – Nigeria Bimbo Akintola – Dangerous Mission – Nigeria Yama Dodge – Tibertan HeartsSlagana Vujosevik- The Business of Pleasure – Macedonia BEST FEATURE (FOREIGN)Triple A – Morocco The Business Pleasure – Macedonia Momo in Dubai – India Loteria – USASilent Storm – CamerounOasis of Frozen Water – Morocco Tibetan Hearts – USAWhen the leaves Broke – Cameroun OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR Mohammed Sebabi – Morocco Teco Benson – Dangerous Mission – NigeriaEddie Mzale – EONII – TanzaniaUbong Patrick Uduak – Clearly I see you – NigeriaEnah Johnscort – Silent Storm – CamerounTola Balogun – Saving Raymond – Nigeria Momo In Dubai – India Ali Atshani – USAOasis of Frozen waters – Morocco OUTSTANDING MUSIC SCORE Tibetan Hearts – USA Yan Uwa – Nigeria Leaked – Nigeria Since I been Out – USAOasis of Frozen Waters – Morocco Silent Storm – Cameroun Ifediche – Nigeria OUTSTANDING STUDENT FILMWinter Romance – USAJustice – USATimini – NigeriaSuitcase – IranRevisit – Nigeria Leaked – Nigeria OUTSTANDING ANIMATION FILMWinter Romance – USA No way Out – Uganda Onirese – NigeriaOUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY FILMThe Story of Freedom Park – NigeriaRobit & the Butterfly – LithuaniaDocumentary of Ikorodu – NigeriaDiscoveries of the Discover – NorwayIchi: Marks in Time – NigeriaOUSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY Tibetan Hearts – USAMomo In Dubai – India Oasis of Frozen Water – Morocco Triple A – Morocco The Business of Pleasure – Macedonia Since I been down – USALoteria – USAOUTSTANDING SCREENPLAY Olola Aginju – Tunde Olaoye – NigeriaWhen the Leaves Broke – Musing D. Tenn – CamerounMomo in Dubai – Ashif Kakodi -IndiaSaving Raymond – Bright Wonder Obasi – NigeriaOasis of Frozen Water – Mohammed Raouf – Morocco Tibetan Hearts – Dodger karicha – USA Ivie – Yinka Ogun – Nigeria AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD TO BE ANNOUCED AT THE FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS CEREMONY GOLDEN JURY AWARD Loteria – USAOasis of Frozen Water – Morocco Dangerous Mission – NigeriaMomo in Dubai – IndiaWhen the Leaves Broke – CamerounThe Business of Pleasure – Macedonia Clearly I see you – NigeriaThe Abuja International Film Festival is committed to showcasing exceptional filmmaking talent from Nigeria and around the world. The festival provides a platform for industry professionals, emerging filmmakers, and film lovers to come together, fostering cultural exchange and celebrating the power of cinema.Fidelia Duker went on to invite film lovers and stakeholders to take advantage of the festival and join the 20th Abuja International Film Festival as they showcase the best of global cinema and honor individuals who have contributed to the growth of the film industry.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular

Share post:

Subscribe

More like this
Related

Rice In My House Kept Increasing After My Wife Paid Tithe From It —Dr. Paul Enenche

The Senior Pastor of Dunamis International Gospel Centre, Abuja,...

Benue APC Chairmanship: Ponzi Nature Of Omakolo’s Ngo

...Subscribers Should Beware of Imminent Crash. By Morgan Adikwu, Makurdi. The...

Impacting The World: Usain Bolt Turns Village To A City

The Jamaican sprinter and the world fastest 100m race...

Benue APC Chair, Comr. Austin Agada Commends President Tinubu For Appointment As Chairman Governing Council

....Promises Collaboration with all stakeholders For Quality Education In...